Random Observation/Comment #278: Entertainment is such a brilliant concept. At the end of the day, we’re all just bored.
Why This List?
Puzzles, card games, board games, first person shooters, MMORPGs, or mobile games – there’s a long epic list. They keep us entertained, but also hold a special place in our heart. I guess I should go back and revisit some of these.
- Half Life 1 & 2 (Revolutionizing physics engines and setting the bar)
- Counter Strike (For countless hours that consumed my High School)
- Team Fortress & Day of Defeat (I had short phases for each)
- Guild Wars 1 and 2
- Diablo 2 and 3
- Portal 1 and 2
- Starcraft 2
- Max Payne
- LIMBO (What a cute game)
- Hotline Miami (Amazing soundtrack)
- Dynasty Warriors 1-6 (From Jake’s house after school)
- GTA V
- Final Fantasy 6
- Chrono trigger
- Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
- Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (So freaking awesome)
- Goldeneye 007
- Perfect Dark (completely wrecked this game)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time
- Super Smash Brothers (Falcon all the way)
- Pokemon Red cartridge (I caught them all)
- Candy Crush (I think I got far enough)
- Magic the Gathering
- Scrabble
- Sudoku
- Crosswords
- Big 2 (for all you Chinese friends out there)
- Liar’s dice (for all you real Chinese drinkers out there)
- Spit (even though I swear I always lost)
- Crazy 8s
~See Lemons Love Games